Amsflow logo, Amsflow makes fundamental analysis easy with beautiful hand curated & simple to understand insights about US stocks.

United States Consumer Price Index (CPI)

Explore comprehensive data on the US Consumer Price Index (CPI) with our detailed insights. Dive deep into current and historical trends across the main CPI, CPI excluding Food & Energy, and the Median CPI. Understand the nation's economic trajectory with accurate, up-to-date metrics.

314.069

Current Consumer Price Index

318.140

CPI - Excluding Food & Energy

NaN

Current Median CPI

3.27%

Current Inflation Rate

DateCPICPI - Excluding Food & EnergyMedian CPI
May 2024314.069318.140NaN
April 2024313.548317.6224.251
March 2024312.332316.6984.327
February 2024310.326315.5654.558
January 2024308.417314.4386.542
December 2023306.746313.2094.160
November 2023307.051312.3495.123
October 2023307.671311.3903.498
September 2023307.789310.6445.218
August 2023307.026309.6564.359
July 2023305.691308.9452.491
June 2023305.109308.2454.396
May 2023304.127307.6464.838
April 2023303.363306.5395.186
March 2023301.836305.1124.625
February 2023300.840304.1247.880
January 2023299.170302.7097.407
December 2022296.797301.4236.555
November 2022297.711300.2925.917
October 2022298.012299.3516.694
September 2022296.808298.2847.729
August 2022296.171296.5698.048
July 2022296.276295.0555.988
June 2022296.311293.9728.010
May 2022292.296292.0727.589
April 2022289.109290.5156.924
March 2022287.504289.0416.221
February 2022283.716288.2876.375
January 2022281.148286.8116.736
December 2021278.802285.2214.864
November 2021277.948283.3935.922
October 2021276.589281.6236.582
September 2021274.310279.7104.931
August 2021273.567278.9934.053
July 2021273.003278.6123.030
June 2021271.696277.5853.751
May 2021269.195275.4943.256
April 2021267.054273.6652.906
March 2021264.877271.4612.452
February 2021263.014270.8132.792
January 2021261.582270.4221.171
December 2020260.474270.3401.401
November 2020260.229269.9671.364
October 2020260.388269.2801.792
September 2020260.280268.9001.093
August 2020259.918268.3902.564
July 2020259.101267.3734.126
June 2020257.797265.8391.630
May 2020256.394265.4613.042
April 2020256.389265.7962.051
March 2020258.115267.0682.966
February 2020258.678267.4022.873
January 2020257.971266.6983.739
December 2019256.974266.0202.525
November 2019257.208265.5483.278
October 2019257.346264.9702.671
September 2019256.759264.3882.504
August 2019256.558263.8772.626
July 2019256.571263.2803.201
June 2019256.143262.7392.963
May 2019256.092262.2172.559
April 2019255.548261.9972.829
March 2019254.202261.5673.210
February 2019252.776261.1862.978
January 2019251.712260.7662.890
December 2018251.233260.0632.912
November 2018252.038259.4393.724
October 2018252.885258.9172.606
September 2018252.439258.3682.334
August 2018252.146257.8912.297
July 2018252.006257.6992.111
June 2018251.989257.3992.632
May 2018251.588257.1452.982
April 2018250.546256.6302.932
March 2018249.554256.2711.962
February 2018248.991255.7112.013
January 2018247.867255.2044.170
December 2017246.524254.3442.956
November 2017246.669253.8162.420
October 2017246.663253.5262.425
September 2017246.819252.8122.870
August 2017245.519252.5352.275
July 2017244.786251.9852.122
June 2017244.955251.7461.897
May 2017244.733251.4302.113
April 2017244.524251.2271.554
March 2017243.801250.9441.914
February 2017243.603250.9983.292
January 2017242.839250.4673.436
December 2016241.432249.9202.038
November 2016241.353249.4812.459
October 2016241.729249.1422.018
September 2016241.428248.8422.498
August 2016240.849248.4232.743
July 2016240.628247.8292.490
June 2016241.018247.5402.103
May 2016240.229247.1373.281
April 2016239.261246.5513.825
March 2016238.132245.9132.222
February 2016237.111245.5102.538
January 2016236.916244.9552.708
December 2015236.525244.5471.835
November 2015237.336244.2412.265
October 2015237.838243.7682.283
September 2015237.945243.3162.998
August 2015238.316242.8171.636
July 2015238.654242.5651.922
June 2015238.638242.0642.972
May 2015237.805241.6882.501
April 2015236.599241.3462.963
March 2015236.119240.7552.433
February 2015234.722240.1721.954
January 2015233.707239.8111.948
December 2014234.812239.5842.383
November 2014236.151239.4582.256
October 2014237.433239.1912.429
September 2014238.031238.7861.935
August 2014237.852238.4051.752
July 2014238.250238.1952.405
June 2014238.343237.8371.311
May 2014237.900237.5292.546
April 2014237.072237.0722.215
March 2014236.293236.6252.859
February 2014234.781236.1852.351
January 2014233.916235.9612.406
December 2013233.049235.7592.845
November 2013233.069235.3592.606
October 2013233.546234.9211.164
September 2013234.149234.7002.232
August 2013233.877234.3362.148
July 2013233.596233.8802.003
June 2013233.504233.3502.137
May 2013232.945232.9961.956
April 2013232.531232.8322.089
March 2013232.773232.7941.215
February 2013232.166232.5692.452
January 2013230.280232.2292.742
December 2012229.601231.7251.791
November 2012230.221231.3302.072
October 2012231.317231.0241.875
September 2012231.407230.6592.287
August 2012230.379230.2332.424
July 2012229.104229.9702.084
June 2012229.478229.6231.922
May 2012229.815229.2241.732
April 2012230.085228.9052.285
March 2012229.392228.4782.420
February 2012227.663228.0341.685
January 2012226.665227.8773.198
December 2011225.672227.4052.374
November 2011226.230226.8991.847
October 2011226.421226.5062.022
September 2011226.889226.1182.492
August 2011226.545225.8623.178
July 2011225.922225.2182.537
June 2011225.722224.6971.927
May 2011225.964224.1752.306
April 2011224.906223.7272.249
March 2011223.467223.4541.744
February 2011221.309223.2132.817
January 2011220.223222.8032.273
December 2010219.179222.3431.393
November 2010218.803222.1491.318
October 2010218.711221.8301.126
September 2010218.439221.7111.536
August 2010218.312221.5090.430
July 2010218.011221.3630.632
June 2010217.965221.1941.265
May 2010218.178220.9620.276
April 2010218.009220.8220.453
March 2010217.631220.783-0.286
February 2010216.741220.731-0.107
January 2010216.687220.6330.680
December 2009215.949220.8810.461
November 2009216.330220.6660.516
October 2009216.177220.5011.190
September 2009215.969219.9200.914
August 2009215.834219.4961.626
July 2009215.351219.2630.126
June 2009215.693219.1120.756
May 2009213.856218.9041.294
April 2009213.240218.7061.861
March 2009212.709218.2531.908
February 2009212.193217.7922.144
January 2009211.143217.3462.404
December 2008210.228216.9250.363
November 2008212.425216.9471.936
October 2008216.573216.7882.202
September 2008218.783216.7133.174
August 2008219.086216.3932.940
July 2008219.964215.9653.989
June 2008218.815215.4244.054
May 2008216.632214.9362.463
April 2008214.823214.5602.241
March 2008213.528214.4203.040
February 2008211.693213.9392.857
January 2008211.080213.7713.284
December 2007210.036213.1682.983
November 2007210.177212.6603.475
October 2007208.936212.0773.435

© 2024 Amsflow

Disclaimer: The information provided on Amsflow is for research and educational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Amsflow does not endorse or recommend any specific public company, stock or asset classes.